[The Game Awards 2016] Winners of "Oscar" from the world of video games

The Prize of The Game Awards is one of the biggest events in the gaming industry where reward the best developers or projects.

In 2016, the show attracted a lot of attention. In addition to the awards, the event presented the new game, and the stream became the first in 4K resolution.

Best eSports discipline

Nominees:

  • Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (Valve);
  • DOTA2 (Valve);
  • League of Legends (Riot);
  • Street Fighter V (Capcom).

Winner – Overwatch (Blizzard).

Best eSports player

Nominees:

  • Faker – Lee Sang-hyeok (SK Telecom T1 League of Legends);
  • ByuN – Woo Hyun (Starcraft 2);
  • Infiltrator – Seeon Lee-woo (Team Razer, Street Fighter V);
  • Hungrybox – Juan Debiedma (Team Liquid, Super Smash Bros).

Winner – Coldzera – Marcelo David (SK Gaming, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive).

ESports

Nominees:

  • SK Telecom T1 (League of Legends);
  • Wings Gaming (DOTA2);
  • the
  • SK Gaming;
  • ROX Tigers (League of Legends).

The Winner of Cloud 9.

Best soundtrack/sound design

Nominees:

  • 1 Battlefield (DICE/EA);
  • Inside (Playdead);
  • Rez Infinite (and obviously Games);
  • Thumper (Drool).

Winner – Doom (id/Bethesda).

Best mobile game

Nominees:

  • Clash Royale (Supercell);
  • Fates Fire Emblem (Intelligent Systems/Nintendo);
  • Generations of Monster Hunter (Capcom);
  • Severed (DrinkBox Studios).

Winner – Pokemon Go (Niantic).

The Best game for virtual reality

Nominees:

  • Batman: Arkham VR (Rocksteady Studios/WBIE);
  • EVE: Valkyrie (CCP Games);
  • Job Simulator (Owlchemy Labs);
  • Thumper (Drool).

Winner – Rez Infinite (Enhance Games).

Action adventure

Nominees:

  • Hitman (IO Interactive/Square-Enix);
  • Hyper Light Drifter (Heart Machine);
  • Ratchet & Clank (Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment);
  • Uncharted 4: A Thief's End (Naughty Dog/Sony Interactive Entertainment).

Winner – 2 Dishonored (Arkane Studios/Bethesda Softworks).

Top story

Nominees:

  • Firewatch (Campo Santo);
  • Inside (Playdead);
  • the
  • Mafia III (Hangar 13/2K);
  • Oxenfree (Night School Studio).

Winner – Uncharted 4: A Thief's End (Naughty Dog/SIE).

Best performance

Nominees:

  • Abzu (Giant Squid/505);
  • Firewatch (Campo Santo);
  • the
  • Overwatch (Blizzard);
  • Uncharted 4: A Thief's End (Naughty Dog/SIE).

Winner – Inside (Playdead).

Best indie game

Nominees:

  • Firewatch (Campo Santo);
  • Hyper Light Drifter (Heart Machine);
  • Stardew Valley (ConcernedApe/Chucklefish Games);
  • The Witness (Thelka, Inc.).

Winner – Inside (Playdead).

Best family game

Nominees:

  • Builders Dragon Quest (Square Enix);
  • Lego Star Wars: The Force Awakens (TT Fusion/WBIE);
  • Ratchet & Clank (Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment);
  • Skylanders: Imaginators (Toy for Bob/Activision).

Winner – Pokemon Go (Niantic).

Best actor

  • Alex Hernandez for the role of Lincoln clay, Mafia III;
  • Cissy Jones for the role of Delilah, Firewatch;
  • Emily rose in the role of Elena, Uncharted 4: A Thief's End;
  • Rick summer for the role of Henry, Firewatch;
  • the
  • Troy Baker for the role of Sam Drake, Uncharted 4: A Thief's End.

The Winner is Nolan North in the role of Nathan Drake, Uncharted 4: A Thief's End.

Social game

Nominees:

  • 1979 Revolution (iNK Stories);
  • Block'hood (Plethora Project/Devolver Digital);
  • Orwell (Osmotic Studios/Surprise Attack);
  • Sea Hero Quest (Glitchers).

The Winner – That Dragon, Cancer (Numinous Games).

Action

Nominees:

  • 1 Battlefield (DICE/EA);
  • Gears of War 4 (The Coalition/Microsoft Studios);
  • Overwatch (Blizzard);
  • 2 Titanfall (Respawn/EA).

Winner – Doom (id Software/Bethesda Softworks).

Best RPG

Nominees:

  • 3 Dark Souls (FromSoftware/Bandai Namco Entertainment);
  • Deus Ex: Mankind Divided (Eidos Montreal/Square-Enix);
  • World of Warcraft: Legion, (Blizzard);
  • Xenoblade Chronicles X (Monolith Soft/Nintendo).

Winner – The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt – Blood and Wine (CD Projekt RED).

Best fighting game

Nominees:

  • Killer Instinct Season 3 (Iron Galaxy Studios/Microsoft Studios);
  • King of Fighters XII (SNK/Atlus USA);
  • Pokken Tournament (Bandai Namco Studios/The Pokemon Co.).

Winner – Street Fighter V (Capcom).

Best strategy

Nominees:

  • Fates Fire Emblem (Intelligent Systems/Nintendo);
  • The Banner Saga 2 (Studio Stoic/Versus Evil);
  • Total War: Warhammer (Creative Assembly/Sega);
  • 2 XCOM (Firaxis Games/2K).

The Winner is Civilization IV (Firaxis Games/2K).

Best sports/racing game

Nominees:

  • 17 FIFA (EA Canada/EA Sports);
  • the
  • 16 MLB The Show (SCE San Diego Studio/SIE);
  • NBA 2K17 (Visual Concepts/2K Sports);
  • Pro Evolution Soccer 2017 (PES Productions/Konami).

Winner – 3 Forza Horizon (Playground Games/Microsoft Studios).

Most anticipated game

Nominees:

  • God of War (Santa Monica Studio/Sony Interactive Entertainment);
  • Horizon: Zero Dawn (Guerrilla Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment);
  • Mass Effect: Andromeda (Bioware/EA);
  • 2 Red Dead Redemption (Rockstar Games).

Winner – The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo).

Popular gamer (special category Intel)

Nominees:

  • AngryJoeShow;
  • Danny O'dwyer;
  • JackSepticEye;
  • Lirik.

Winner – Boogie2988.

Luchshiy razrabotchik

Nominanti:

  • Dice (za Battlefield 1);
  • Id Software (za Doom);
  • Naughty Dog (za Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End);
  • Respawn (za Titanfall 2).

Pobeditel – Blizzard (za Overwatch).

Igra goda

Nominanti:

  • Doom (id Software/Bethesda);
  • Inside (Playdead);
  • Titanfall 2 (Respawn/Electronic Arts);
  • Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End (Naughty Dog/Sony Interactive Entertainment).

Pobeditel – Overwatch (Blizzard).

V ramkah premii nakonets prodemonstrirovali igrovoy protsess Mass Effect: Andromeda. Studiya Telltale pokazala 3 sezon igrovogo seriala The Walking Dead i anonsirovala proekt po Guardians of the Galaxy.